Digifest 2022 keynote speakers

Lord Jim Knight
Director, Suklaa Ltd

Jim Knight works in education, digital technology and as a legislator in the UK Parliament. He's a director of Suklaa Ltd, providing advice services to technology companies and schools. Jim is the chair of E-Act Multi Academy Trust, the Digital Poverty Alliance and CAST. As a UK government minister and MP, Jim’s portfolios included rural affairs, schools, digital and employment.

Lord Jim Knight will give the opening keynote talk on day one.

Audrey Watters
Writer, Hack Education

Audrey is a writer and independent scholar who focuses on education technology – its politics and its pedagogical implications. She's written for The Baffler, The Atlantic, Vice, Hybrid Pedagogy, Inside Higher Ed, The School Library Journal to name a few, but she's best known for the work on her website Hack Education.

Audrey has talked about education technology around the world and is the author of several books, including The Monsters of Education Technology series and Claim Your Domain. She was also a recipient of the Spencer Education Journalism Fellowship at Columbia University 2017/18.

Audrey will be giving a closing keynote session on day one.

Dr Sarah Jones
Associate pro-vice-chancellor education (transformation), De Montfort University

After nearly a decade in television news, Sarah began working in universities focusing on future media, future technology and future education. She holds a PhD in immersive storytelling and has published extensively on virtual and augmented reality, whilst continuing to make and create immersive experiences.

Sarah has advised the UK Government on immersive technologies, talks around the world on imagining future technology and is committed to diversifying the media and technology industries.

Sarah will be giving the opening keynote on day two.

Gori Yahaya
Founder and CEO, UpSkill Digital

UpSkill Digital is a learning organisation that builds award-winning programmes around inclusion and skills for the workplace. Gori talks on topics of inclusion in the workplace and equipping individuals with the skills and confidence they need to thrive within larger organisations.

Gori will give a keynote presentation on day two.

Other confirmed speakers

  • Sophie Allen

    Sophie Allen

    Trainer assessor, Loughborough College

  • Mark Andrews

    Mark Andrews

    Pedagogical evangelist, Adobe Education

  • Anna Artemyeva

    Anna Artemyeva

    Google for Education head - UK and Ireland

  • Rachel Bass

    Rachel Bass

    VR developer and technologist, Lakes College West Cumbria

  • Ralf Becker

    Ralf Becker

    Professor of economics, University of Manchester

  • Rob Blagden

    Rob Blagden

    Director of libraries, technology and information, University of Gloucestershire

  • Philip Brabban

    Philip Brabban

    University librarian, Coventry University

  • Robert Bradley

    Robert Bradley

    Education account manager, Prodigy Learning

  • Valerie Brown

    Valerie Brown

    Digital learning and resources support coach, Milton Keynes College

  • Jacqui Clarke

    Jacqui Clarke

    e-learning and learning resources centre manager, Newham Sixth Form College

  • Tim Coughlan

    Tim Coughlan

    Senior lecturer in education technology, The Open University

  • Fiona Cullen

    Fiona Cullen

    Deputy head of learning academy and PBL mentor, South Eastern Regional College

  • Rod Cullen

    Rod Cullen

    Senior lecturer in learning and teaching technologies, Manchester Metropolitan University

  • Richie Dawson-Smith

    Richie Dawson-Smith

    Head of Rezzil Education

  • Andrew Dewhurst

    Andrew Dewhurst

    Vice principal – chief information officer, Nelson and Colne College

  • Gordon Duffy-McGhie

    Gordon Duffy-McGhie

    Director of teaching and learning, Middlesbrough College

  • Paul Durston

    Paul Durston

    Digital learning manager, Teesside University

  • Kelly Edwards

    Kelly Edwards

    Executive director of quality, Harlow College

  • Tom Farrelly

    Tom Farrelly

    Lecturer, Munster Technological University

  • Ed Fidoe

    Ed Fidoe

    CEO, London Interdisciplinary School

  • Cindy Forde

    Cindy Forde

    Author and founder of Planetari

  • Karen Foster

    Karen Foster

    Head of resource innovation, Yeovil College

  • Steve Frampton

    Steve Frampton

    FE/HE climate commissioner

  • Richard Fullylove

    Richard Fullylove

    Strategic ILT manager, Coleg y Cymoedd

  • James Garnett

    James Garnett

    Director of IT, United Learning

  • Neil Harrod-Beck

    Neil Harrod-Beck

    Assistive technology projects lead, TechAbility

  • Scott Hayden

    Scott Hayden

    Teacher and digital innovation specialist, Basingstoke College of Technology

  • Chris Hodgson

    Chris Hodgson

    Managing director, Discover eLearning Ltd

  • Amy Hollier

    Amy Hollier

    Director of blended and online learning, Heart of Worcestershire College

  • Louise Hopkins

    Louise Hopkins

    Senior customer success manager, Adobe Systems

  • Holly Hunt

    Holly Hunt

    Senior learning technologist, Basingstoke College of Technology

  • Jesse Jackson

    Jesse Jackson

    Loughborough College

  • Andre John

    Andre John

    Founder, Cohub

  • Steve Jones

    Steve Jones

    Connected Curriculum lead, Siemens

  • Deborah Kellsey Millar

    Deborah Kellsey Millar

    Group executive director of digital learning technologies, TEC Partnership (Grimsby Institute)

  • Louise Lancaster

    Louise Lancaster

    Support coach for digital learning, Milton Keynes College

  • Penny Langford

    Penny Langford

    Executive head of digital learning, Milton Keynes College

  • Susanna Lawson

    Susanna Lawson

    Founder, OneFile Ltd

  • Martin Lewarne

    Martin Lewarne

    Director of partnerships, Coursera

  • Vikki Liogier

    Vikki Liogier

    National head of edtech and digital skills, Education & Training Foundation

  • Kate Lister

    Kate Lister

    Head of academic professional development, Arden University

  • Natasha Lloyd

    Natasha Lloyd

    Senior innovation advisor, South Eastern Regional College

  • Chris Love

    Chris Love

    Account manager, The Information Lab

  • Simon Lovegrove

    Simon Lovegrove

    Vice principal - curriculum and quality, Brockenhurst College

  • Orlagh McCabe

    Orlagh McCabe

    Senior lecturer, Manchester Metropolitan University

  • Gerry McDonald

    Gerry McDonald

    Group principal and CEO, New City College London

  • Emily McIntosh

    Emily McIntosh

    Director of learning, teaching and student experience, Middlesex University

  • Fil McIntyre

    Fil McIntyre

    Manager and assistive technology tead, TechAbility

  • Lewis McKinnon

    Lewis McKinnon

    Head of partner development, UK and Europe, Studiosity

  • Abi Moriarty

    Dr Abigail Moriarty

    Pro-vice chancellor for learning and teaching, University of Sunderland

  • Amrita Narang

    Amrita Narang

    Quality enhancement and standards specialist, QAA

  • Paul Nicholls

    Paul Nicholls

    Head of UK school, colleges and edtech, Amazon Web Services (AWS)

  • John O'Brien

    John O'Brien

    President and CEO, EDUCAUSE

  • Dan Pearson

    Dan Pearson

    Principle and CEO, USP College (Unified Seevic Palmer's College)

  • Dr Paul Phillips

    Dr Paul Phillips

    CEO and principle, Weston College

  • Maxine Room

    Dr Maxine Room CBE

    Director, Medacrii Associates Ltd

  • Louise Rowland

    Louise Rowland

    CEO, Ufi VocTech Trust

  • Lynsey Sampson

    Lynsey Sampson

    Senior library assistant, University of Strathclyde

  • Derrick Sawyer

    Derrick Sawyer

    Country manager, RealWear

  • David Sherwood

    David Sherwood

    CEO and co-founder, BibiliU

  • Timothy Skelton

    Timothy Skelton

    Lead practitioner: eLearning, New College Durham

  • Lachlan Swain

    Lachlan Swain

    Senior technical support analyst, DigitalEd

  • Harvey Tayman

    Harvey Tayman

    Key account manager UK, Inspera

  • Ann Thanaraj

    Ann Thanaraj

    Assistant registrar digital transformation, Teesside University

  • Walter Theuns

    Walter Theuns

    Sales director, Quistor

  • Michelle Unterbrink

    Michelle Unterbrink

    Customer engineering manager, Google

  • Stacy Vipas

    Stacy Vipas

    Head of digital learning, Askham Bryan College

  • Kirsten Watson

    Kirsten Watson

    Faculty librarian: business, University of Strathclyde

  • Charlotte White

    Charlotte White

    Learning technologist, Milton Keynes College

  • Rhys Williams

    Rhys Williams

    Sports lecturer, Coleg y Cymoedd