Additional supporting information for Grant Funding Call 11/07: JISC ‘Course Data: Making the most of Course Information’ Capital Programme

Bidding for grant funding call 11/07

Additional supporting information for Grant Funding Call 11/07: JISC ‘Course Data: Making the most of Course Information’ Capital Programme - Call for Letters of Commitment. Instead of holding a one-off face to face community briefing event for this call, we have provided a recorded presentation which highlights the key aspects that JISC is looking for in projects funded under the call.


Briefing session on JISC call for projects on Course Data programme

Download recording of Elluminate Live briefing

Download presentation slides (ppt)

Programme start up meeting 16-9-2011
Watch recording of Elluminate Live briefing

Download presentation slides (ppt) 
Questions and answers on the call 

If, having read the call and viewed the supporting presentations, you have any questions on the call and bidding process, or would like to discuss possible project ideas, please get in touch, using the contact details set out in paragraphs 48 and 49 of the call, or the last slide of the presentation. Any questions likely to be of use to other bidders will be anonymised, generalised (if necessary) and posted to this page, with their answers.

QuestionAnswer
Where can I find more detail about the technical requirements outlined in the project activities section of the call? A technical note "details_of_coursedata_feed_requirements.doc" outlining the requirements for an XCRI-CAP 1.2 feed with COOL URI has been drafted.

Do institutions need to be part of stage 1 of the call in order to be eligible for funding in stage 2?

Yes, institutions have to be part of  stage 1 of the call to be eligible for funding in stage 2.
In order to receive funding in stage 1 institutions are required to submit a letter of commitment signed by key senior staff. As it can take time to secure management buy-in, we would like to see evidence of commitment from senior staff at the beginning of the review and planning stage. This will make sure that the relevant senior manager supports any recommendations for changes identified during stage 1 and authorises the work put forward in the implementation plans before they start stage 2.
Detailed information about stage 2 of the call will be provided in the start up meeting via Elluminate on Friday 16th September.

Paragraph 30, details the structure of the Letter of Commitment required for Stage 1. We feel that that the request of signatures from each of the heads of department is aimed towards HE organisations. Therefore, if we were to send you a similar Letter of Commitment signed by the principal and two members of the Senior Leadership Team, would this be okay?

We appreciate that job titles are different in HE and FE institutions, so the call has tried to articulate the roles which have responsibility for the areas that will be effected by this call. This is so they can authorise any necessary changes that come out of the review process in Stage 1.
We hope we have given guidance on the roles we think hold this responsibility, and are relying on institutions being able to decide exactly who these people are in their organisation. So it should be fine if the principal and two members of the Senior Leadership Team collectively hold responsibility for these areas of work:

  • Learning and Teaching
  • Course Marketing;
  • Student Recruitment;
  • Student Admissions;
  • Management Information Systems;
  • IT and Institutional course websites; and
  • Academic Registry.

I wanted to clarify that the only criterion facing FECs which offer HE and which plan to enter the Course Data programme is that they should deliver at least 400 FTE. Does this apply only to directly funded numbers? Some FECs are indirectly funded, ie they may deliver huge numbers of FFEs, and contribute to the widening participation agenda in their area, but these are not their own numbers.

All FE colleges in England that teach HE to more than 400 FTE qualify for HEFCE capital funding, whether this funding is direct or indirect, providing involvement in the programme supports the HE in FE agenda.

In paragraph 17 the call document says ".....the plans must include costings ...." and  in paragraph 36 the document says "Institutions are not required to submit a budget with their letter."  Does this mean that the initial letter of commitment does not need to include any budgeting or costing figures but the Implementation Plan which is the product of Stage 1 will include the usual fec costing model?  

Paragraph 17 is about the implementation plan to go forward into the stage 2 selection process. This needs costings of what you plan to do with the £40-80,000. Paragraph 36 is about the stage 1 letter of commitment which institutions will get £10,000 for.